Schedule

 To view the ETHN course schedule, you may need to click forward to an active Academic Quarter (FA/WI/SP/SU).


UCSD Schedule of Classes can be found here.


The Office of the Registrar has moved to an online Enrollment Authorization System, or EASy, which replaces the traditional Add/Change/Drop Cards. As of the Winter 2018 quarter, Add/Change/Drop Cards will be phased out and no longer in use.  Beginning 11/13/2017, EASy can be used in place of Add/Change/Drop Cards except in the following cases: enrolling in Special Studies courses or Academic Integrity drops.

 


Links to UCSD Calendars

Enrollment and Registration Calendars (Deadline to add, drop courses, etc.)

http://blink.ucsd.edu/instructors/resources/enrollment-calendars.html 

Academic and Administrative Calendars (University Holidays, etc.)

http://blink.ucsd.edu/instructors/resources/academic/calendars/index.html

 

Undergraduate Course Schedule 2020-2021

Fall 2020

Course #

Title

Instructor

Day / Time / Room

ETHN 1 Intro: Land and Labor A. Jolivétte MWF  from 1:00pm-1:50pm ONLINE & Enroll in an Online Section 
ETHN 20 Intro to Asian American Studies C. Sasaki TuTh from 12:30pm-1:50pm ONLINE
ETHN 100A Theoretical Approaches Y. Espiritu TuTh  from 11:00am-12:20pm ONLINE
ETHN 103A United States & Pacific World S. Man TuTh  from 12:30pm-1:50pm ONLINE
ETHN 104 Race, Space, & Segregation J. Fusté TuTh  from 9:30am-10:50am ONLINE
ETHN 113 Decolonizing Education K. Middleton MWF from 9:00am-9:50am ONLINE
ETHN 115 Race, Culture and Social Change A. Huezo MWF  from  4:00pm-4:50pm ONLINE
ETHN 118 Race & Social Movements A. Huezo MWF  from 2:00pm-2:50pm ONLINE
ETHN 119 Race in the Americas J. Fusté

MWF   from  12:30pm-1:50pm   ONLINE

ETHN 130 / HIUS 158 Social & Economic History of the Southwest R. Frank TuTh  from  3:30pm-4:50pm     ONLINE
ETHN 163E Decolonial Theory M. Boston MWF from        1:00pm-1:50pm    ONLINE
ETHN 168 Comparative Ethnic Literature K. Walkiewicz TuTh  from  5:00pm-6:20pm ONLINE
ETHN 169 Origins of the Atlantic World 1450-1650 M. Boston MWF  from 3:00pm-3:50pm ONLINE
ETHN 178 / MUS 126 Blues: An Oral Tradition D. Borgo Thursday from       6:30pm-9:20pm   ONLINE

Winter 2021

Course #

Title

Instructor

Day / Time / Room

ETHN 2 Introduction to Ethnic Studies: Circulations of Difference Y. Espiritu

MWF from 1:00-1:50pm  Location: TBD 

ETHN 100B Interdisciplinary Methodologies D. Taylor-Garcia TBD
ETHN 100H Honors Research Design Y. Espiritu TBD
ETHN 101 Ethnic Images in Film C. Marez TBD
ETHN 125 Asian American History C. Sasaki TBD
ETHN 143 Chicana/o Film and Media Studies C. Marez TBD
ETHN 153 / HIUS 136 Citizenship and Civil Rights in the 20th Century M. Boston TBD
ETHN 155 U.S. Militarism A. Huezo TBD
ETHN 164 African American and the Mass Media M. Boston TBD
ETHN 170 Slavery and the Atlantic World A. Huezo TBD
ETHN 179 Discover Jazz staff TBD
ETHN 189 Special Topics: Race, Empire, and Japanese America C. Sasaki TBD
ETHN 189 Special Topics: Cree Nation K. Ali TBD

Spring 2021

Course #

Title

Instructor

Day / Time / Room

ETHN 3 Introduction to Ethnic Studies: Making Culture C. Marez

MWF   from 1:00pm-1:50pm TBD

ETHN 100C Social Justice Praxis J. Fusté TBD
ETHN 109 Race & Social Movements A. Huezo TBD
ETHN 110 Cultural Worldviews of Indigenous Americas R. Frank TBD
ETHN 112C California Native American History R. Frank TBD
ETHN 117 Organic Social Movements M. Boston TBD
ETHN 134/ HIUS 180 Immigration & Ethnicity in Modern American Society A. Huezo TBD
ETHN 147 Black Feminisms, Past and Present K. Middleton TBD
ETHN 149 / HIUS 139 African American History in the 20th Century M. Boston TBD
ETHN 150 / CGS 150 Visuality, Sexuality and Race D. Taylor-Garcia TBD
ETHN 183 Gender, Race, Ethnicity, and Class D. Taylor-Garcia TBD
ETHN 187 Latinx Sexualities R. Perez TBD

Undergraduate Course Schedule 2019-2020

Fall 2019

EETHN

Course #

Title

Instructor

Day / Time / Room

ETHN 1 Intro: Land and Labor S. Kaplan MWF from 1:00pm-1:50pm PETER 108
ETHN 20 Intro to Asian American Studies Y. Espiritu TuTh from 12:30pm-1:50pm CENTR 113
ETHN 100A Theoretical Approaches R. Frank TuTh  from 12:30pm-1:50pm MAND B-104
ETHN 103 Environment Racism A. Huezo MWF from 12:00pm-12:50pm SOLIS 111
ETHN 104 Race, Space, & Segregation J. Fusté TuTh from 9:30am-10:50am WLH 2205
ETHN 106 Life, Death and the Human CANCELLED  
ETHN 108 Race, Culture and Social Change S. Hankins TuTh from 2:00pm-3:20pm CSB 004
ETHN 109 Race & Social Movements M. Boston MWF from 2:00pm-2:50pm SEQUO 148
ETHN 112B History/Native Americans/US II A. Jolivétte TuTh  from  3:30pm-4:50pm     WLH 2209
ETHN 112C California Native American History R. Frank TuTh  from  3:30pm-4:50pm    McGIL 2330
ETHN 117 Organic Social Movements CANCELLED

 

ETHN 119 Race in the Americas A. Huezo

MWF   from  3:00pm-3:50pm     McGIL 2315

ETHN 124

Asian American Literature Love  and  War  in  the Asia-Pacific

J. Blanco TuTh  from  2:00pm-3:20pm    CSB 001
ETHN 125 / HIUS 124 Asian American History C. Sasaki TuTh  from  3:00pm-3:50pm     WLH 2206
ETHN 127 Sexuality and Nation K. Dorr TuTh from  11:00am-12:20pm        YORK 4080A
ETHN 142 Medicine, Race and Global Politics of Inequity E. Tanaka MWF from      10:00am-10:50am SOLIS 111
ETHN 150 / CGS 150 Visality, Sexuality & Race CANCELLED

 

ETHN 159 / HIUS 183 Topics in African American History J. Graham

Friday  from           10:00am-12:50pm HSS 4025

ETHN 161 Black Politics and Protest since 1941 M. Boston MWF from         4:00pm-4:50pm    SOLIS 111
ETHN 169 Origins of the Atlantic World 1450-1650 CANCELLED
ETHN 178 / MUS 126 Blues: An Oral Tradition D. Borgo Thursday from       6:30pm-9:20pm   CENTR 115
ETHN 183 Gender, Race, Ethnicity and Class L. Whitley TuTh  from 2:00pm-3:20pm WLH 2206
ETHN 185 Discourse, Power and Inequality CANCELLED

 

ETHN 189 Special Topics: Black & Latinx Relations & Sol. J. Fusté

TuTh  from        12:30pm-1:50pm   WLH 2206

Winter 2020

Course #

Title

Instructor

Day / Time / Room

ETHN 2 Introduction to Ethnic Studies: Circulations of Difference D. Taylor-Garcia MWF 1:00-1:50pm    GH 242 & enroll in a section
ETHN 100B Interdisciplinary Methodologies S. Patel TuTh 11:00-12:20pm SOLIS 110
ETHN 100H Honors Research Design R. Kheshti Thursday  1:00-3:50pm     SSB 253
ETHN 101 Ethnic Images in Film C. Marez TuTh 9:30-10:50am CSB 002 & enroll in a section
ETHN 111 Native American Literature staff CANCELLATION PENDING
ETHN 113 Decolonizing Education M. Boston Thursday 5:00-7:50pm HSS 1315
ETHN 118 Contemporary Immigration Issues Y. Espiritu TuTh 9:30-10:50am SOLIS 110
ETHN 119 Race in the Americas staff CANCELLATION PENDING
ETHN 120 Race, Performance: Politics of Popular Culture staff CANCELLATION PENDING
ETHN 121 Contemporary Asian American History C. Sasaki TuTh    12:30-1:50pm   SEQUO 147
ETHN 141 Gandhi in the Modern World staff CANCELLATION PENDING
ETHN 151 Race, Culture and Social Change A. Huezo MWF 5:00-5:50pm SOLIS 109
ETHN 163E Decolonial Theory S. Patel TuTh 2:00-3:20pm McGIL 2330
ETHN 163F Playing Indian: Native Americans in Cinema J. Burelle Wednesday 6:00-8:50pm WLH 2005
ETHN 177 Race, Sound, and Music R. Kheshti MWF 12:00-12:50pm SOLIS 109
ETHN 179 Discover Jazz M. Dresser TuTh 11:00-12:20pm CPMC 136
ETHN 182 Race, Gender & Sexuality in Fantasy & Sci Fi S. Streeby TuTh 12:30-1:50pm PCYNH 120
ETHN 184 Black Intellectuals in the Twentieth Century M. Boston TuTh 2:00-3:20pm YORK 4060A
ETHN 185 Discourse, Power and Inequality A. Huezo MWF 4:00-4:50pm SOLIS 109
ETHN 189 Race, Empire, Japanese America C. Sasaki TuTh 3:30-4:50pm YORK 4060A

Spring 2020

Course #

Title

Instructor

Day / Time / Room

ETHN 3 Introduction to Ethnic Studies: Making Culture J. Fusté
ETHN 100C Social Justice Praxis R. Kheshti
ETHN 106 Life, Death and the Human A. Huezo
ETHN 116 The United States-Mexico Border in Comparative Perspective staff CANCELATION PENDING
ETHN 114 Organic Social Movements A. Huezo
ETHN 120D /HIUS 120D Race and Oral History in San Diego Y. Espiritu
ETHN 130/ HIUS 158 Social and Economic History of the Southwest I R. Frank
ETHN 132/ TDHT 110 Chicano Dramatic Literature J. Power TuTh 9:30-10:50am
ETHN 140 Comparative Refugee Communities from Vietnam, Laos, and Cambodia staff CANCELATION PENDING
ETHN 143 Chicana/o Film and Media Studies C. Marez
ETHN 150 / CGS 150 Visuality, Sexuality and Race D. Taylor-Garcia
ETHN 152 Law and Civil Rights M. Boston
ETHN 153 / HIUS 136 Citizenship and Civil Rights in the Twentieth Century staff MWF 3:00-3:50pm or 4:00-4:50pm 
ETHN 168 / LTEN 178 Comparative Ethnic Literature S. Streeby
ETHN 170 Slavery and the Atlantic World M. Boston
ETHN 189 Special Studies Topic: Ethnic Images in TV C. Marez
ETHN 189 Decolonizing Geology B. Werner
ETHN 189 Special Studies Topic: Racial Ecologies S. Streeby

Graduate Course Schedule 2018-2019

Fall 2018

Course #

Title & Description

Instructor

ETHN 200A

Departures: A Genealogy of Critical Racial and Ethnic Studies K. Dorr
 Introduction to critical racial and ethnic studies and how this perspective departs from traditional constructions of race and culture; examination of relevant studies to identify themes, concepts, and formulations that indicate the critical departures that characterize the field. 
ETHN 201
Historical Methods and Archives S. Kaplan
 This course seeks to develop research skills in historical methods; to understand techniques and tools historians use to create historical narratives using archival and historical sources; and to compare and relate the value of these to ethnic studies research.
ETHN 265 Critical Immigration & Refugee Studies Y. Espiritu
ETHN 230 - Department Colloquium - K. Dorr    Wednesdays at 3:00-4:20p (1 unit) 

Winter 2019

Course #

Title & Description

Instructor

ETHN 200B

Formulations: Interdisciplinary and Knowledge Production in Ethnic Studies C. Marez
ETHN 202
Qualitative Methods/Ethnography: Feminist Ethnography K. Visweswaran
ETHN 289 Topics in Ethnic Studies Research: Environment, Science, Culture, Speculative Theory  S. Streeby
ETHN 230 - Department Colloquium - K. Dorr    Wednesdays at 3:00-4:20p SSB 103 (1 unit) 

Undergraduate Course Schedule 2017-2018

Fall 2017

Course #

Title

Instructor

Day /Time / Room

ETHN 1

Introduction to Ethnic Studies: Land and Labor R. Frank

MWF 1:00-1:50p PETER 108

ETHN 20

Introduction to Asian American History L. Ho

TuTh 2:00-3:20p
WLH 2207

ETHN 87
Section ID #916119
Freshman Seminar Cancelled Cancelled 
ETHN 100A
Section ID #909511
Ethnic Studies: Theoretical Approaches Y. Espiritu TuTh 12:30-1:50p
WLH 2208
ETHN 103
Section ID #909512
Environmental Racism  J. de Leon MWF 11:00-11:50a
SEQUO 147

ETHN 105
Section ID #919447

Ethnic Diversity and the City N. Kharputly MWF 2:00-2:50p
SEQUO 147
ETHN 122
Section ID #909513
Asian American Culture and Identity Cancelled Cancelled
ETHN 141
Section ID #917809
Gandhi in the Modern World:
From Civil Rights to the Arab Spring
K. Visweswaran TuTh 3:30-4:50p
HSS 1106B
ETHN 143
Section ID #909515
Chicano/a Film and Media Studies M. Hidalgo TuTh 5:00-6:20p
WLH 2114
ETHN 152
Section ID #909517
Law and Civil Rights
Cancelled Cancelled
ETHN 155
Section ID #909518
U.S. Militarism Y. Espiritu TuTh 9:30-10:50a
SEQUO 147
ETHN 160
Section ID #909519
Global Indigenous Studies J. de Leon MWF 12:00-12:50p
HSS 1315
ETHN 163J
Section ID #913513
Asian American Social Movements S. Man TuTh 8:00-9:20a
CSB 004 
ETHN 177
Section ID #919839
Listening to the World
N. Kharputly MWF 10:00-10:50a
HSS 1315
ETHN 178
Section ID #909521
Blues: An Oral Tradition A. Chodos TuTh 6:30-7:50p
CENTR 216
ETHN 189
Section ID #909522
Special Topics in Ethnic Studies  Cancelled Cancelled

Winter 2018

Course #

Title

Instructor

Day / Time / Room

ETHN 2

Introduction to Ethnic Studies: Circulations of Difference

Y. Espiritu

MWF 1:00-1:40pm

PETER 108

ETHN 100B

Interdisciplinary Methodology

C. Marez

TuTh 11:00am-12:20pm

WLH 2206

ETHN 100H

Honors Research Design

S. Streeby

W 10:00-11:50am SSB 253

ETHN 104

Race, Space, and Segregation

J. de Leon

TuTh 5:00-6:20pm

MANDE B-150

ETHN 109

Race and Social Movements

E. Duzel

MWF 9:00-9:50a

SOLIS 109

ETHN 113

Decolonizing Education

J. de Leon

TuTh 9:30-10:50am

CENTER 218

ETHN 114A   

Representing Native America 

R. Frank

TuTh 3:30-4:50pm

MCGIL 2322

ETHN 119

Race in the Americas

M. Alomar

W 5:00-7:50pm YORK 3050B

ETHN 122

Asian-American Culture & Identity

L. Nguyen

MWF 12:00-12:50pm

WLH 2207

ETHN 134 / HIUS 180

Immigration and Ethnicity in Modern American Society

D. Gutierrez

Tu 2:00-5:00pm HSS 4205

ETHN 137 / CGS 137

Latina Issues & Cultural Production

J. Hernandez

MW 5:00-6:20pm CENTER 201

ETHN 150 / CGS 150

Visuality, Sexuality, and Race

D. Taylor-Garcia

TuTh 12:30-1:50pm 

CENTER 220

ETHN 151

Ethnic Politics in America

N. Kharputly

MWF 9:00-9:50am

WLH 2206

ETHN 152

Law and Civil Rights

L. Ho

MWF 11:00-11:50am

WLH 2207

ETHN 163F / TDGE 131

Playing Indian

J. Burelle

W 6:30-9:20pm WLH 2005

ETHN 166 / LTEN 179

Arab/Muslim American Identity and Culture

N. Kharputly

MWF 10:00-10:50am

WLH 2206

ETHN 168/ LTEN 178

Comparative Ethnic Literature L. Lampert-Weissig MWF 11:00-11:50am 

WLH 2115

ETHN 169

Origins of the Atlantic World

D. Taylor-Garcia

TuTh 5:00-6:20pm

HSS 2152

ETHN 179 / MUS 127

Discover Jazz

A. Davis

TuTh 11:00am-12:20pm

CPMC 136

ETHN 182

Race, Gender, and Sexuality in Fantasy and Science Fiction

S. Streeby

TuTh 2:00-3:20pm

WLH 2115

ETHN 185

Discourse, Power, & Inequality

M. Hidalgo

MWF 2:00-2:50pm

WLH 2114

ETHN 189

Special Topics: Sports and Race in the U$A

M. Hidalgo

MWF 3:00-3:50pm

WLH 2114

ETHN 198

Directed Group Study: Beauty in the Struggle

D. Taylor-Garcia

MW 4:00-5:30pm

TBD

Spring 2018

Course #

Title

Instructor

Day / Time / Room

ETHN 3

Introduction to Ethnic Studies: Making Culture

R. Kheshti

MWF 1:00-1:50pm

PETER 108

ETHN 100C

Social Justice Praxis

D. Taylor-Garcia

TuTh 2:00-3:20pm

 WLH 2209

ETHN 101

Ethnic Images in Film

C. Marez

TuTh 2:00-3:20pm

WLH 2111

ETHN 106

Life, Death and the Human

M. Celleri

TuTh 9:30-10:50am

MCGIL 2315

ETHN 110

Cultural Worldviews of Indigenous America

J. de Leon

TuTh 8:00-9:20am

SOLIS 111

ETHN 111

Native American Literature

J. de Leon

TuTh 9:30-10:50am

SOLIS 111

ETHN 114B

Representing Native America

R. Frank

TuTh 3:30-4:50pm

MCGIL 2334

ETHN 118

Contemporary Immigration Issues

N. Kharputly

MWF 11:00-11:50am

CENTR 217B

ETHN 120

Race and Performance: The Politics of Popular Culture

M. Hidalgo

MWF 2:00-2:50pm

WLH 2115

ETHN 124 / LTEN 181

Asian American Literature

J. Blanco

TuTh 2:00-3:20pm

PETER 102

ETHN 127 / CGS 112

Sexuality and Nation

K. Dorr

TuTh 12:30-1:50pm

PETER 102

ETHN 129 / USP 135

Asian and Latina Immigrant Workers in the Global Economy

L. Ho

MWF 9:00-9:50am

CENTR 217A

ETHN 139 / LTEN 180

Chicano Literature in English

M. Hidalgo

MWF 3:00-3:50pm

WLH 2115

ETHN 149 / HIUS 139

African-American History in the 20th Century

X. Williams

MWF 4:00-4:50pm

HSS 1128A

ETHN 168 / LTEN 178

Comparative Ethnic Literature

E. Suzuki

TuTh 12:30-1:50pm

WLH 2112

ETHN 179 / MUS 127

Discover Jazz

A. Davis

TuTh 11:00am-12:20pm

CPMC 127

ETHN 183 / CGS 114

Gender, Race, Ethnicity, Class

K. Dorr

TuTh 5:00-6:20pm

SOLIS 109

ETHN 187 / CGS 187

Latinx Sexualities

S. Zarate

TuTh 2:00-3:20

CENTR 217B

ETHN 189

Special Topics 

N. Kharputly

MWF 10:00-10:50am

CENTR 217B